Privacy Policy - Personal Data Protection

The aim of XARINSA, S.A.'s Privacy Policy is to protect online data and any data provided by users on the website

Xarxes Inmobiliàries i Turístiques de Balears, S.A. (hereinafter, XARINSA, S.A.), as the website owner, presents the Corporate Privacy Policy on the personal information provided by users when visiting the XARXA HOMES website.

This Privacy Policy is governed by compliance with legislation in force on personal data protection. Organic Law 15 of 13 December 1999 on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and Royal Decree 1720 of 21 December 2007, which approves the regulations for implementation of Organic Law 15/1999 (RLOPD).

1. USE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with the provisions of the LOPD, we hereby inform you that the data you supply, as well as any data from your browsing session, may be stored in files held by XARINSA, S.A. and processed with the aim of handling your request and maintaining the relationship established in any forms you sign.

Moreover, you agree to the processing of your data with the purpose of informing you, by any means, including email, of the products and services of XARINSA, S.A. and of third-party collaborating companies in the following sectors: finance and banking, insurance, training, publishing and publications, trade fairs and events, software and IT services, telecommunications, leisure and tourism, energy and water NGOs, the automotive, optical, electronics and audiovisual industries, and messenger services.

If you do authorize the processing of your personal data with the purpose indicated in the above paragraph, you may exercise your right to oppose processing of your data under the terms and conditions provided for below in Point 3: Exercising Your Rights.

2. SECURITY MEASURES

XARINSA, S.A. hereby informs you that it has implemented the technical and organizational security measures necessary to guarantee the security of your personal data and to prevent their alteration, loss or unauthorized processing and/or access, taking into account the state of the art, the nature of the stored data and the risks of their exposure due to human action or the physical or natural environment. This has been done in accordance with the provisions of Art. 9 of the LOPD and Title VIII of the RLOPD.

3. EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS, CORRECTION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

Any individual who has provided personal data may contact XARINSA, S.A. and freely exercise his/her rights of access, correction, cancellation and opposition of the personal data in the company's files.

Interested parties may exercise their right by writing to Xarxes Inmobiliàries i Turístiques de Balears, S.A. (XARINSA, S.A.) at the following address: Avenida Tomás Blanes Tolosa, 41 Local 4, 07181 Costa den Blanes - Calvià - Mallorca (Balearic Islands), with the reference "Data Protection XARINSA", and providing their data, proof of their identity and their reasons for the request. They may also exercise their right by email: info@xarxahomes.com

4. LINKS

As a service to our visitors, our websites can include hyperlinks to websites that are not operated or controlled by XARINSA, S.A. Therefore, XARINSA, S.A. does not guarantee nor can it be held liable for the legality, reliability, usefulness, veracity, accuracy or current relevance of the content of said websites or their privacy practices. Before providing any personal information on these websites now owned by XARINSA, S.A., bear in mind that their privacy practices may be different from those of XARINSA, S.A.

5. USE OF COOKIES

Most of the information we collect on our websites is anonymous information. Cookies are a tool used by web servers to store and retrieve information about users. It is a simple text file with information on what the user does on the website that some servers ask the browser to save to the hard disk.

At XARINSA, S.A. ,we respect our user's privacy. To find more about the use of cookies by XARINSA, S.A., go to the Cookies Policy link.

6. MINORS

The XARINSA, S.A. website is not intended for minors. However, XARINSA, S.A. disclaims all liability for failure to comply with this requirement.

7. OTHER

To enter restricted-access areas, users must have the relevant user name and password. XARINSA, S.A. reserves the right to freely accept or reject any potential user's sign-up request. The data provided by users must be accurate, current and truthful, and shall be processed in compliance with legislation in force on personal data protection.

Users shall be responsible in all cases for safekeeping their password, so they shall be wholly liable for any damages derived from undue use of the said password. They shall also be responsible in all cases for the loss or any other circumstance that could involve a risk of access and use of the password by unauthorized third parties. Users shall inform XARINSA, S.A. inmmediately so that it can block the password and a new one can be issued.

8. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

XARINSA, S.A. reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy based on its own criteria or due to a change in legislation, case law or doctrine of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Any modification to the Privacy Policy shall be posted at least ten days before its effective application. The use of this website the said changes are made shall imply acceptance of the said changes.


Contact Us

+34 971 684 108

+34 667 725 980

info@xarxahomes.com


Visit Us

Av. Tomàs Blanes Tolosa 41

07181 Costa d'en Blanes

Illes Balears, Spain